Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This statement relates to the privacy practices of Rossan Knitwear in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites will be clearly identifiable as such.

General Statement

Rossan Knitwear fully respects your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Rossan Knitwear will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.
Collection and use of personal information

We will collect not personally identifying information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us. The information we collect depends on what you do when visiting our site.

If you visit our site to browse, read or download certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include: the IP address from which you access our website; the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net); the type of browser and operating system used to access our site; the date and time of your access to our site; the pages you visit; and any previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used; details of transactions through the website to which you are a party and of the fulfillment of your orders; details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the type of technology which our visitors use. We do not track or record information about individuals on their visits. We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information. Any such statistics will not include any personally identifying information. We use the information you provide us to administer your account and to disclose your details to our third party service providers for the purpose of processing your order. From time to time we may use it, to inform you by post, email or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special offers. We will only contact you by telephone if there is a query regarding your order. In the event that you purchase goods on the Rossan Knitwear website, you may be sent an e-mail requesting whether you would like to review your product.

You may choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address or other contact details) in an e-mail message to the address listed on our site, to purchase goods or otherwise. We use these details solely for the purpose for which you provided them (e.g. processing your order , responding to your query, sending you updates, or other news items which you have signed up for, etc). We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, or our partners and when you report a problem with the website. If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We may pass on non-personal aggregated information about sales and website usage to reputable organisations for research or analysis purposes only. We may pass your personal data to other companies to support our business operations, and for legal or audit purposes.

Customer Consent

By using our website, you consent to the information you provide being processed for any marketing purposes, except where you have chosen to opt out of being contacted by us or third parties. You can unsubscribe from Rossan Knitwear emails at any time using the link provided in the emails that are sent to you.
Cookies

This website uses cookies, so a cookie may be placed in your computer browser. Cookies are small text files which provide us with information about how often someone visits our site, and what he/she does during those visits. Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies for the following reasons:

    To monitor customer's journey and record sales, this enables us to identify issues and improve our customer journey.
    To record the areas of the site that you have visited which helps us to improve and develop the products and services we offer.
    To ensure that your order is processed correctly.

Please note: Cookies do not allow us to access your personal data or your payment details.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Disabling cookie support may prevent this web site from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information. To learn how to disable cookies or opt out of their usage please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Right of Access

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in such data. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at: rossanknitwear@eircom.net. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.

Security Policy
Security

At Rossan Knitwear we take your online security very seriously. We guarantee to comply with the standards, procedures and requirements laid down in the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully. For security reasons, we strongly recommend that you do not send credit card numbers by standard email but use the secure facility provided on this website. All payments are accepted securely via Paypal Payments. Please visit the paypal website for any further information required in relation to this.